- Written and signed affidavits from statements, such as sworn statements;
[…] [^ 48] See 8 CFR 103.2(b)(8)(iv). Officers adjudicating a benefit request may exercise their discretion to consider late responses to RFEs to have been submitted timely if in their view circumstances warrant it.
[^ 49] See 8 CFR 103.2(b)(8) and 8 CFR 103.2(b)(11).
[^ 50] See 8 CFR 103.8(b) (“[w]henever a person has the right or is required to do some act within a prescribed period after the service of a notice upon him and the notice is served by mail, 3 days shall be added to the prescribed period. Service by mail is complete upon mailing.”). See 8 CFR 103.8(a) (describing routine service by ordinary or electronic mail and personal service, performed by a government employee).
[^ 51] See 8 CFR 103.8(b) (“[w]henever a person has the right or is required to do some act within a prescribed period after the service of a notice upon him and the notice is served by mail, 3 days shall be added to the prescribed period. Service by mail is complete upon mailing.”).
[^ 53] See 8 CFR 103.2(b)(8)(iv).